LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Respondent retired, contempt case against existing i.a.s

(Querist) 26 January 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Is it correct filing contempt case against existing I.A.S instead of Rtd I.A.S,who has filed and signed
in the affadavit in wp, the same is dismissed , the Rtd I.A.S has not implemented orders in W.P even sent notice to the present I.A.S officer.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate Online (Expert) 26 January 2023
Nothing wrong.

You are trying to confuse.

The contempt proceedings are against the person in the chair (irrespective of by what mode he or his predecessor was recruit/promoted), if that chair has not implemented Court order.

You are further complicating the notice was not sent to present incumbent. I believe you have sent notice to the chair.
P. Venu (Expert) 30 January 2023
You have not posted the material facts. What is the relevance of IAS? Such petition is to be filed against the authority concerned. It is immaterial which cadre they belong.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query