LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Respondent need to file evidence in dv case

(Querist) 09 December 2023 This query is : Resolved 
It is compulsory for the respondent to file evidence in DV case.
What can be the harm if Respondent doesn't file evidence in DV case.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 10 December 2023
If the respondent is not filing his evidence then the court will decide the case on the basis of the complaint, evidence given by the complaint and the counter filed, if any by the respondent and the arguments made by both the sides.
The absence of evidence by respondent may cause a great injury to the respondent.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 10 December 2023
Although burden to prove allegations made in complaint always lies on complainant and If complainant fails to prove the allegations made in complaint then definitely he will loose the case but respondent should not take any risk and should rebut the allegations made against him by adducing cogent evidence.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now