LCI Learning
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Resolution for Buy back of shares

(Querist) 10 April 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Can I get a resolution for approval of buy back's public notice
Manish Singh (Expert) 25 April 2008
Dear Mr. Kunal
it depends upon several factors so please explain your query.

but for your basic knowledge I am writing down here some basic facts:
a) The buy-back is authorised by the Articles of association of the Company;

(b) A special resolution has been passed in the general meeting of the company authorising the buy-back. In the case of a listed company, this approval is required by means of a postal ballot. Also, the shares for buy back should be free from lock in period/non transferability.The buy back can be made by a Board resolution If the quantity of buyback is or less than ten percent of the paid up capital and free reserves;

(c) The buy-back is of less than twenty-five per cent of the total paid-up capital and fee reserves of the company and that the buy-back of equity shares in any financial year shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of its total paid-up equity capital in that financial year;

(d) The ratio of the debt owed by the company is not more than twice the capital and its free reserves after such buy-back;

(e) There has been no default in any of the following
i. in repayment of deposit or interest payable thereon,
ii. redemption of debentures, or preference shares or
iii. payment of dividend, if declared, to all shareholders within the stipulated time of 30 days from the date of declaration of dividend or
iv. repayment of any term loan or interest payable thereon to any financial institution or bank;

(f) There has been no default in complying with the provisions of filing of Annual Return, Payment of Dividend, and form and contents of Annual Accounts;

(g) All the shares or other specified securities for buy-back are fully paid-up;

(h) The buy-back of the shares or other specified securities listed on any recognised stock exchange shall be in accordance with the regulations made by the Securities and Exchange Board of India in this behalf; and

(i) The buy-back in respect of shares or other specified securities of private and closely held companies is in accordance with the guidelines as may be prescribed.

Disclosures in the explanatory statement
The notice of the meeting at which special resolution is proposed to be passed shall be accompanied by an explanatory statement stating -
(a) a full and complete disclosure of all material facts;
(b) the necessity for the buy-back;
(c) the class of security intended to be purchased under the buy-back;
(d) the amount to be invested under the buy-back; and
(e) the time-limit for completion of buy-back

Kunal (Querist) 25 April 2008
thanks manish

In my case its a listed company which has selected board route.
I have heard that along with the notice to directors some explanatory statement also needs to be send do u have a draft of both


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :