25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Requirements of Ex -Prate divorce decree

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 26 June 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Sirs,
What are the Requirements of Ex -Prate divorce decree. Any judgement of any high court / supreme court.

Thanks & Regards,
niranjan (Expert) 26 June 2010
There is nothing like that. Ex-parte divorce means that if you file the petition for divorce against your husband/wife and if the other party though served do not appear before court and then if the matter proceeds and court grants divorce is called exparte divorce.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 26 June 2010
remaining ex-parte itself is the requirement. No judgement of High Court/Supreme court is required.
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 27 June 2010
if one of the person, namely the respondent absence himself/herself voluntarily to court and court passes the order, then it is called as Exparte divorce
Adv Archana Deshmukh (Expert) 27 June 2010
The only requirement to proceed ex-parte against the opponant is that summons should have been served to him / her. And still if the opponant does not appear, the court passes the order to proceed ex-parte. No need to file any any HC /SC judgement for the same.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query