LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Report against grievance against china eastern airline

(Querist) 14 November 2017 This query is : Resolved 
Dear All,
One of my friend who is a famous builder went to China for business purpose one of his employee booked ticket in Chine Eastern Airlines on name of P.K. Verma but his passport was containing the name Prem Kumar Verma from India he went easily but on returning time Chine Eastern Airlines not allowed him to takeoff because off the mismatched named on the ticket and insulted by the Airlines Manager and the he has to purchased the new ticket on the same flight and same seat no. without cancellation of the previous ticket neither they returned the money of the previous ticket. He did so many conversation mail for the grievance but they reverted with only apology for inconvenience but not reverted the cancel ticket money around 80,000/- Pls. help me out that what i have to do for him.
Guest (Expert) 14 November 2017
Name in the Airticket should be as same as in the Pass Port. It is legally objectionable for any mismatch and the Airport authorities are Legally Right.You should only ensure such expensive mistakes doesn't happen in future.
Guest (Expert) 14 November 2017
Name in the Airticket could have been corrected by the Airlines staff any how now it is too late.Still you could write a Regd letter to the concerned air Lines local office in detail with proofs for refund and basing on their reply you could file a suit for refund with damages for delay
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 14 November 2017
Whether the ticket was booked from India? Whether company has office in India?

The company accepted ticket having same name in onward journey, refused in backward journey and refund was also refused.

If company has office in India file consumer complaint.
Guest (Expert) 14 November 2017
In hypothetical cases, neither report can be made, nor refund can be asked, nor you can do anything for and on behalf of your friend.

Just think, you have discussed the case of your friend and asked, "what I have to do for him."

I don't think your friend is illiterate and can't do anything at his own. It is your friend, who has to do, not you.

Even if there is any reality in your description, what you have to do is that you should tell him that he should bear the brunt due to the mistake of his employee and subsequent non-cancellation of ticket. He can only apply for refund, as per procedure, not by writing frivolous mails, that too, if refund is permissible without cancellation of ticket.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 16 November 2017
I agree with expert opinion and advise of Mr. Jigyasu.
Guest (Expert) 16 November 2017
@ Dr. J.C. Vashista,

Obliged on agreeing with my opinion.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query