LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Rented Property

(Querist) 13 April 2008 This query is : Resolved 
I own a property in East Delhi. It is a property on notified commercial road. A part of the property is being used for my residential purpose. The property contains some shops out of which three shops were rented out in around 1985-86 for a very nominal rent viz Rs. 250/- per month each for two shops while Rs. 150/- per month for third shop. At the time of renting the property, a lumsum amount of money of about Rs. 35000-40000/- was taken as security from the tenants in the case of two shops having rent of rs. 250/-p.m. while no security was taken from the third one. Rent has never been increased. No document/agreement was prepared in writing for renting out the property. However, we have been issuing monthly rent receipts to shops having rent of rs. 250/- p.m.

Now the tenants are not vacating the shops. Does the law permits them to do this? Is there any provision in law on the basis of which these shops get vacated?

Please give your veiws and advice.
Manish Singh (Expert) 13 April 2008
File an eviction suit against them showig proper need from your side in the civil court. They will have to vacate the premises.
Atul (Querist) 18 April 2008
Thanks, Mr. Manish

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query