Learn Trademark Filing Like a Pro. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Rent related

(Querist) 11 August 2015 This query is : Open 
Sir

I am residing on rent in Delhi for the last 20 years. paying current rent @ 1100/= PM. due to lack of space We took another property nearby on rent in my son's name for his marriage purpose. After shifting, the old promises is locked though i visit every 3-4 days time and my belongings are there. There is no rent agreement.

Now my landlord has sent me a notice of eviction stating that the property is damaging due to locked for the last one year.

I would like to mention that this property belong to his father who died in 1996 april. In his letter he has stated that he is land lord. (they are 4 bothers now three alive). He refused to take rent as I asked for rent receipt. I have all receipts till 31st March 2015. Now I have deposited rent @ 1100/= for 6 months in his bank account through RTGS.

My Questions:

1. should I reply his notice sent through his advocate,

2. Should i disagree the point that he is landlord,

3. What is my status as i am paying less than 3500/- as rent PM.


Sudhir Kumar Gupta
sudhirkrgupta@hotmail.com
9891266930



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :