Remedy from illegal election of society

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
16 February 2010


Me and my family member, relatives and others thirty persons had paid life time member ship fee of Jain Inter College Muzaffar Nagar (UP) in 2002 and gets receipts from management and management also passed resolution in meeting for approved our membership in society. Then after time period of committee over in Feb 2003 and due to some dispute committee not be formed and administrator was appointed by DIS.Now administrator has declared election of society but when we checked members list we are surprise because our name are not in voter list and others name are in members list that are not members of society. When we asked from administrator, he does not give any satisfactory reply. We also approach to DIS but same position he also does not give any satisfactory answer and we are not any membership of society in spite of payment of life time member ship fee. Is there any remedy against it? Should we approach to High Court to stay the election?


Parveen Kr. Aggarwal (Expert)
16 February 2010

You may either file a civil suit or a Writ Petition challenging the validity of the electoral rolls and the election process. You may also apply before the Registrar of Societies.

Prof. Dr. Amaresh Kumar (Expert)
16 February 2010

File a Civil Suite before the Distict Judge against the election roll.

Kumar Thadhani (Expert)
17 February 2010

I agree with these experts.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

Indian Evidence Act     |    x