30% OFF on all Law Courses until 10th of July. Enroll Now. Use Code: July30
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

registration of societies

(Querist) 09 October 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Friends,

Can you pls give some insight for registration of Societies in Delhi more specifically on the following points.

1.There is a central act called the Societies Registration Act, 1860 and then the states have passed their own acts and rules governing the societies. What is the position in Delhi.

2. Where to register the Societies in Delhi ie whether there is one registrar for entire Dlhi state or it is on the basis of territorial jurisdiction basis.

3. Is there any forrmats of application form and MOA and AOA.


Regrads,

P.C. Joshi
Khaleel Ahmed (Expert) 09 October 2010
Repeated query. You are advised hereby to consult your nearest local lawyer.
Hitender Gaur (Expert) 11 October 2010
Dear PC Joshi, Here you are not mentioning for which type of society you want to register. In delhi under SR Act. 1860 only Trust, Welfare society, Cultural Society, Religious Society, and educational societies can be registered. If you are willing to register any Co-operative society then you should approch Registrar of Co-operative Societies, Sansad Marg, New Delhi. It is very near to Patel Chowk Metro Station. But you can't get the registration of Group Housing/House Building Soceity as in 1983 Govt. closed the registration of G.H./H.B. Societies in Delhi. For registraion of other welfare wocity you should approch office of Udyog Sadan, Plot No, 419, Patparganj Indl. Area, Delhi-92, here on the payment of Rs. 25 or 40 you can get copy of manual, standard bye-laws/memorendum of article and other documents detail. It is more benificial to you if you do all these works through you any nearby advocate.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query