LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Registration of rent deed and its legal validity

(Querist) 13 April 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Whether rent agreements prepared on Rs. 50/- stamp paper for renting of commercial shop for a period of 11 months are legally enforceable? Whether such agreements could be registered? Someone has told be that in case of commercial properties, the minimum period of lease should be three years and minimum rent should be Rs. 3000/- for getting the lease deed registered. Is it like this only or otherwise?

Please send your views.
Manish Singh (Expert) 17 April 2008
The same is enforceable and it is on your option to get it registered or not?
there is no such fixed period under Transfer of Property Act.
Atul (Querist) 18 April 2008
Thanks Mr. Manish
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 22 July 2008
Come on there is no fixed provision under transfer of property act but as per registration act such deeds are compulsorily registerable from 1997 onwards.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query