25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Registration of Lease

(Querist) 10 November 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Respected All,
I would like to ask in which states the registration of Lease agreement for a term of less than a year is compulsorily required to be registered.

With Regards
smilingadvocate (Expert) 10 November 2008
In Andhrapradesh
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 11 November 2008
In Maharashtra.
Sreedhar Valiveti (Expert) 11 November 2008
it differs with state to state. in Andhra pradesh it is must, even though it is less than 1 year.
So, plz mention, to which state, it is concerned?
RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 11 November 2008
I do agree with all my friends.
Jithendra.H.J (Expert) 11 November 2008
in karntatka it is not necessary
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 12 November 2008
In Kerala it is not necessary
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 12 November 2008
Not compulsory to register

It is based on the mentality and requirement of the parties. Mostly lease agreements for commercial purposes were duly registered in all states.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query