LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Registration of immovable property without ownership proof

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 09 February 2024 This query is : Resolved 
Is property card or 7-12 or Namoona ड is necessary for registration of immovable property in Maharashtra?
Suppose I sell house or hut , for which I have only electricity bill and municipal house tax receipt in my name and no any ownership/ title proof, Can I make registered sale deed with buyer?
I have heard sub registrar office does not allow registration of immovable property without showing ownership or title proof
Please advise
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 10 February 2024
How did you acquire the property?
Did you purchase the property by a registered sale deed or have inherited the property from your father?
If you don't have a registered document to prove your title or a 7/12 revenue records to show your name in the property card or any other substantial document to prove your title, it can be considered that you have grabbed the property from an unknown person.
You will not be permitted to sell the property by a registered sale deed in favor of any prospective buyer.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 10 February 2024
I have inherited the property from grandfather, but property is leasehold , permanent lease is there
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 11 February 2024
The property was originally taken on lease by your grandfather and upon his demise the legal heirs of your grandfather have inherited the leasehold property.
In the given situation the property is still a leasehold property only.
What is permanent lease?
From whom did he get this property on lease?
In any case the leased property cannot be sold by the tenant.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now