LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Registrars in High Court.

(Querist) 05 November 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Learned Members,

May I know the role of registrars in the High Courts. what is the difference between Registrars and a Judge? Please elucidate
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 05 November 2008
Registrars were the judicial officers inclined to do the administrative works of the High Courts.

Not only the administrative works, they have powers to condone the delay up to 90 days in filing any appeal or revision.

Every section of the High Court is under a registrar
smilingadvocate (Expert) 05 November 2008
Yes I agreewith our friend Mr.Aravinthan Ganesan
K.C.Suresh (Expert) 06 November 2008
Registrar in a HC is equal to a Sirasthar (Superintendent) in a District Court in administrative matters.
podicheti.srinivas (Expert) 06 November 2008
Registrar in high court is a person with designation of a district judge assigned with the administration and for smooth running of the office


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query