LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Registrar Office Fraud

(Querist) 25 January 2009 This query is : Resolved 
A document of the year 1950 whose nature of the document as per index is Ownership Under Guardianship is registered in the Book relating to 1959 - Issue 1

The translation of the urdu document registered in the book of 1959 shows that it is a Mortgage Deed, but the translation reveals that it is registered in Book I volume III of the year 1950 - Issue 2

In both the two issues the question is that the Registrar Office has indulged in a Fraud or not ?

Please help?
Ashok Kumar Garg (Expert) 25 January 2009
Facts are incomplete.

One thing is sure that the title of a document does not determine the nature of the document.

The document which is registered first will have priority to the extent it takes away the rights.

Whether there is a fraud or not , will be an altogether different issue and does not have much legal issues directly as such.

Provide more facts.
PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert) 26 January 2009
The question is also not clear. Are the issues interconnected or separate? There can be mistake in translation also. please check the originals.
sanjeev murthy desai (Expert) 28 January 2009
Facts are not clear


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query