LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

REGISTERED MY COMPANY NAME AS TRADE MARK

(Querist) 22 April 2009 This query is : Resolved 
SIR / MADAM
I WANT MY COMPANY NAME AS TRADE MARK. FOR EXAMPLE MY COMPANY NAME (SAY) RAJSONS . SO I WANT TO REGISTERED IT AS TRADE MARK.

PLEASE HELP ME WHAT IS THE PROCESS FOR REGISTERING THE TRADE MARK.

THANKING YOU

SAMPAD
arunprakaash.m. (Expert) 24 April 2009
First you register your trade name as a company under the provisions of the companies act 1956. thenyou can apply to the registrar of trade marks for the registration of your trade name.
sampad mohanty (Querist) 25 April 2009
SIR/MADAM

MY COMPANY IS AN EXISTING PRIVATE COMPANY. NOW WHAT IS THE PROCEDURE FOR REGISTERING THE TRADE MARK ?

THANKING YOU
SAMPAD
MANISH (Expert) 26 April 2009
Dear friend,
You may submit an application alongwith required documents of the company before the registrar of trade marks.
In the office of registrar of trade marks, he shall give you a date, and thereafter he shall either register your company's trade mark or assign any reason for such refusal.
Guest (Expert) 05 May 2009
The Trademark registry is functioning through online system. Firstly, you will have to approach the registry of your locality and after paying the prescribed fees you will be given a username&password for 'search'. Once the search report is generated, designated forms along the documents are to be submitted; Then, the registry will publish the 'intended registration' and if no objection is received, then your registration will be completed.

For further details, Please visit the website 'IPINDIAONLINE.GOV.IN'


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query