25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Registered AD

(Querist) 14 June 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Friends,

I have a query to ask you'all, i.e. whether there is a legal sentity attached to a document sent by registered AD?

I would appreciate if you'all can quote the act.

Please respond to my query as i am eagerly awaiting it....

Cheers....

Jagdish V
Manish Singh (Expert) 14 June 2008
Yeah , registered ad is procedure under which serving of documents is meant to be properly served in the eyes of law.
there are several case laws regarding the same and some statute speaks about it also.
kumar sachin (Expert) 15 June 2008
yes its a legal presumption that a document sent through registered ad, is a proper, legal and genuine effort to serve the document to the addressee.
Guest (Expert) 16 June 2008
The General Clauses Act sets or recognises this mode of service. Wherever any legal notice is sent, the mode of service assumes importance, therefore RD is one of the assured kind of service of legal documents.
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 17 June 2008
It will attach santity to the service. But not to the document. You can prove that you have served a document by sending it through RPAD to the proper addresss but all the documents sent through RPAD does not become legal documents.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query