LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

regarding the scope of law

(Querist) 12 June 2008 This query is : Resolved 
I had completed LL.B. and i want to know about the combination of LL.B.+M.B.A.with all its future scope and limitations .Also what is the scope of LL.M.from abroad(out of india)
Aniruddha.P.Pawse (Expert) 12 June 2008
Hi Vishal
What exactly do you want to do after LL.B. If you want to practice LL.B is sufficient. At the most you can go for LL.M. from India. For practising abroad LL.M from abroad will be helpful. If you want to go for a legal job with a higher management position go for MBA
Rgds,
Manish Singh (Expert) 13 June 2008
In the present scenario, if you wish to make ur career completely in the corporate sector, you have a choice either to go for MBA or LLM(overseas).
LLM duration in UK or USA is (mostly) for one year and that may cost you around 15-20 lac and 20-40 lac respectively. But prospects after LLM is exteremely good if done from some good university you will be offered a highly paid job in India itself either in some company or a law firm.
Guest (Expert) 13 June 2008
Just LL M may not work you may have to go for DJS also. These are extremely valuable degrees and after completion, opportunities are everywhere. Foreign Degrees do matter and play big role in employment side. For litigation, they may not much helpful.
arunprakaash.m. (Expert) 13 June 2008
For practicing as an advocate LL.B is enough to enroll as an advocate. If you do LL>M> it may give you internation exposure.you may practice in internationn law and corporate law.
Manish Singh (Expert) 13 June 2008
Dear Mr. Kotresh,
I could not get the meaning of DJS.
i KINdly request you to please explain the same.
vishal (Querist) 13 June 2008
To
Mr.Kotresh
Thanks for your reply
Pls explain what is DJS

Waiting for your reply

Regards
Vishal
Guest (Expert) 16 June 2008
DJS means Doctor of Jural Studies, it is offered by many univerisities in UK and US.

In the course you will do a indepth study of the chosen subject.
Manish Singh (Expert) 16 June 2008

LAWYERS IN US NEED TO GO FOR jD IE. jURIS dOCTOR AND IT IS THEIR llb DEGREE AS WE GET OUR LLB TO BE ELIGIBLE TO PRACTICE LAW.
I have no idea about DJS, infact i could not find out the specifics about the same.
So It would be better not to comment on the same.
But still i strongly advise everybody to go for llm only from a good university since i know it is more than enough to get a decent law job with hefty salary.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query