Regarding the salary and pf after leaving job

This query is : Resolved 

13 September 2018

I have joined a school in March 2017 and resigned on 2 July 2018 and served one month notice period and got released on 31 July 2018 now the school is not giving the salary of June. And they have deducted the salary of 6.5days in July also but iIwas having leave off days in July. Can they stop salary of June ND cut the the salary of July for more than two days

vandana (Querist)
13 September 2018

2day leaves in july

Siddharth JainOnline (Expert)
14 September 2018

if the school is not paying a salary and deducting huge amount from it unnecessarily, you serve a legal notice to your ex employer asking them to repay the entire amount along with interest and compensation.
if they fail to do so you can file a suit for recovery against them in Civil Court.

For any other queries feel free to contact me at

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now



Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Muslim Personal Law     |    x