Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

regarding the need for sucessionn certificate

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
16 July 2009

hi all, well, is it necesaary to apply for sucesssion certificate to collect the property documents from bank and chit company WHICH WAS PLEDGED FOR HOUSING LOAN. Is sucesssion certificate necesary in order to transfer the property between the family



sanjeev murthy desai (Expert)
16 July 2009

Dear sujoe,

Yes off course above said purposes sucession certificate should be required.


Jayashree Hariharan (Expert)
16 July 2009

s, surely. that is the only reason for the existence of succession certificate.

M. PIRAVI PERUMAL (Expert)
16 July 2009

I agree with the views of Mr. Sanjeev.

a.manoharan (Expert)
16 July 2009

I agree with all experts

Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert)
17 July 2009

there are two types of succession certificate.
1-for immoveble property (lands,funds,pentions ect.)
2-for moveble (money,bank locker,shares etc.)
for immo. prop. succes.certificate will get through district magistrate office.for filing application with 2 rs. non juditial revenue stamp in the application deth certificate will sumit,then after magistrate query withn 15 days you get succession certificate.
for move.file civil suit with requir court fees.
your property is immoveble.
yes,it is necesary to get. sucesssion certificate in order to transfer the property between the family



Deekshitulu.V.S.ROnline (Expert)
23 July 2009

i FEEL SUCCESSION CERTIFICATE IS NOT NECESSARY IN RESPECT OF IMMOVABLE PROPERTY. BUT THE CASE IS OTHERWISE IN MOVABLE PROPERTY. sINCE THE DOCUMENTS ARE SECURITIES HELD WITH A BANK, I FEEL SC IS NECESSARY TO CALAIM FOR POSSESSION DELIVERY OF THEM



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Civil Litigation Course     |    x