LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Regarding the celing limit in Urban area in karnataka

(Querist) 07 October 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Members of the Legal fraternity,

Can any one share their knowledge with regard to the celing limit of land in urban area in Karnataka.
I also wanted to know about the solution for getting legalise the exceeding holdings in urban area.
Whether any procedure for holding more than the limit by getting exemption.

We are holding 60 acres of land in urban area.If it exceeds the limit of Urban celing in karnataka, what we should do to get it legalise.
If any of the members of legal fraternity having any knowledge of the fact, kinldy through light on this subject or atleast let me know the books i have to refer to find out the position.

Thanking you

with regards,

Rameshchandran
Guest (Expert) 07 October 2008
Ceiling Limits on Land Holdings

(IN Ha.)

Irrigated with
two crops
Irrigated with
one crop
Dry land

Suggested in National
Guide-lines of 1972 4.05 to 7.28
10.93
21.85

Actual Ceilings 6.74

Andhra Pradesh 4.05 to 7.28
06.07 to 10.93
14.16 to 21.85

Assam 6.74
06.74
6.74

Bihar 6.07 to 7.28
10.12
12.14 to 18.21

Gujarat 4.05 to 7.29
06.07 to 10.93
08.09 to 21.85

Haryana 7.25
10.90
21.80

Himachal Pradesh 4.05
06.07
12.14 to 28.33

Jammu and Kashmir 3.60 to 5.06
03.6 to 5.06
5.95 to 9.20 in
Ladakh 7.7 Hec.

Karnataka 4.05 to 8.10
10.12 to 12.14
21.85

Kerala 4.86 to 6.07
04.86 to 6.07
04.86 to 6.07

Madhya Pradesh 7.28
10.93
21.85

Maharashtra 7.28
10.93
21.85

Manipur 5.00
05.00
06.00

Orrisa 4.05
06.07
12.14 to 18.21

Punjab 7.00
11.00
20.50

Rajasthan 7.28
10.93
21.85 to 70.82

Tamil Nadu 4.86
12.14
24.28

Sikkim 5.06
-
20.23

Tripura 4.00
04.00
12.00

Uttar Pradesh 7.30
10.95
18.25

West Bengal 5.00
05.00
07.00


The actual ceiling limits for lands having two crops and single crop respectively irrigated in Karnataka and Uttar Pradesh are marginally higher due to classification of land.

The actual ceiling limits in respect of dry land in Himachal Pradesh and Rajasthan are higher due to hilly terrain and being desert also respectively.

Biz
Knowledge
(Agricultural
Laws)
Rameshchandran (Querist) 14 October 2008
Dear Member,

I am really happy to see your reply. One more doubt persist in my mind i.e. whether this celling limit is applicable to converted lands( Industrially converted land)

Kindly help me to clear my doubts in this regard

With regards,

Ramesh
Sunvik Steels Pvt Ltd
14/10/2008


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query