LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

REGARDING THE CAVEAT

(Querist) 31 March 2008 This query is : Resolved 
HI,
i want to know the detail about caveat such as format,court fees,etc. can any individual file caveat whitout lawyer
thank you
farid
FARID (Querist) 31 March 2008
i am waiting for reply
RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 01 April 2008
148A. Right to lodge a caveat.



(1) Where an application is expected to be made, or has been made, in a suit or proceedings instituted, or about to be instituted, in a Court, any person claiming a right to appear before the Court on the hearing of such application may lodge a caveat in respect thereof.

(2) Where a caveat has been lodged under sub-section (1), the person by whom the caveat has been lodged (hereinafter referred to as the caveator) shall serve a notice of the caveat by registered post, acknowledgement due, on the person by whom the application has been or is expected to be, made, under sub-section (1).

(3) Where, after a caveat has been lodged under sub-section (1), any application is filed in any suit or proceeding, the Court, shall serve a notice of the application on the caveator.

(4) Where a notice of any caveat has been served on the applicant, he shall forthwith furnish the caveator at the caveator's expense, with a copy of the application made by him and also with copies of any paper or document which has been, or may be, filed by him in support of the application.

(5) Where a caveat has been lodged under sub-section (1), such caveat shall not remain in force after the expiry of ninety days from the date on which it was lodged unless the application referred to in sub-section (1) has been made before the expiry of the said period.]

a.haridasan (Expert) 02 April 2008
dear farid..i know it is already resolved by rakhi very well .. iam adding ,the caveat can file any individual without the help of a lawyer.. 50 ruppees court fee to be affixed along with the caveat, which is to be prepared as the civil pliant before the court .


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query