LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Regarding limitation

(Querist) 15 December 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Please clarify the following points:-

1. What is the term that 'the suit filed by the plaintiff is barred by limitation?

2. Whether certain valid grounds is required mandatarily for application of the clause barred by limitation?

3. What is the rule of limitation application in various civil suits filed under CPC?
S.KARUNAMOORTHY (Expert) 15 December 2009
The law of equity says, law could help those who are woken. it means law will not help those who slept. The terms barred by limitation means and includes "the right to sue is over, but the remedy is not exhausted" . u can file condonation petition by invoking sec 5 of the limitation act.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 15 December 2009
I agree with Karuna
MANISH (Expert) 23 February 2010
answers
1. Suit barred by limitation means tht the maximum limitation period fixed by the law has been expired.

2. The terminology ofthe question is not clear, but for that you may refer to the answer given by Mr. S. Karunamoorthy.

3. As given under the limitation act.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query