LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Regarding court challans, expenses etc in promisory note cas

(Querist) 23 February 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Hi Sir,

Few months back I have filed a case for recovery of money (Promisory note case). I have paid some money as court challans, stamp duty & other expenses.

Now in that case, we are going for compromise. other party is ready to give me my money back. Now it will get settled. My query is

CAN I GET THE MONEY I PAID TO COURT BACK ? NOW THAT THE CASE ABOUT TO GET COMPROMISED CAN I GET THAT CHALLANS, STAMP DUTY MONEY ETC BACK OR I LOST THEM COMPLETELY....PLEASE GUIDE ME THE PROCESS AS WELL COMPLELTELY.
P. Venu (Expert) 24 February 2021
You can seek refund of Court fee in accordance with the rule. Other aspects need to be taken care in the compromise deal.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 24 February 2021
Yes, you have to pray for refund of court fee and generally court pass the order .
J K Agrawal (Expert) 25 February 2021
You can get back Court fees only and not process fee


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query