30% OFF on all Law Courses until 10th of July. Enroll Now. Use Code: July30
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

regarding citations

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 03 May 2011 This query is : Resolved 
in a partition suit advocate filed relavent supreme court citations. with that citations case is to be disposed in favor of plaintiff but the high court has not considered the citations and disposed the case against the plaintiff. the defendent case is aginst to the evidence and law. Incase if we go for revision petition does the high court change its decision in favor of plaintiff?
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 03 May 2011
The high court sit for revision on its own decision.
Guest (Expert) 04 May 2011
You may do, if there are some solid grounds in your favour. Mere citations cannot work, as already decided cases may be on some other grounds not being similar to your case.
abhay dholakiya (Expert) 04 May 2011
i agree with mr dhingra u have to find some solid ground for revision because revision means u have change judgment of the court who already given it and u know it is difficult to change own desison


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query