30% OFF on all Law Courses until 10th of July. Enroll Now. Use Code: July30
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Regarding cheque bounce

(Querist) 29 June 2018 This query is : Resolved 
A person recieved some amount from me but while returning he gave me a pdc cheque and then stopped the payment when i went to withdraw ..am from Karnataka and the person is from bihar what to do ??? I even sent him a legal notice for cheque bounce
Ganesh (Querist) 29 June 2018
What to do
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 29 June 2018
If notice by you has sent within stipul�ted period and is not complied w�th then file complaint u/s 138 of N.I.Act before the court having jurisdiction.
Mohd Musabbir Ansari (Expert) 29 June 2018
Dear Ganesh
It is good that you had sent the legal notice to the borrower. As per law, you have to give 15 days time to him to make the payment. if he fails to pay the cheque amount within 15 days, thereafter you can file a case for cheque bounce in court. Remember that Court will accept your case only when you have filed a case before the expiry of the limitation period. As per Negotiable Instrument Act, the case should be filled/presented within 45 days from the date of service of Notice.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 30 June 2018
I agree with Bhatesh Goyal and Mohd Musabbiir Ansari.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 30 June 2018

Agree withBhartesh Goyal and Mohd Bir ANsari.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 01 July 2018
I agree with Bhartesh goyal and Mohd Musabbir Ansari.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 01 July 2018
I agree with Bhartesh Gooyal and Mohd Musabbir Ansari.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 02 July 2018
I agree with BharteshGoyal and Mohd Musabbir Ansari.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 02 July 2018
I agree with Bhartesh Goyal and Mohd Musabbir Ansari.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query