LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Reg:RTI- Lost National Certificates

(Querist) 13 October 2008 This query is : Resolved 

I had purchased National Savings Certificates form the post office.
I lost the same.I approad the post office
and completed the formalities for duplicate certificates.
For a long time of 2 years they kept me
waiting. Now they say that you have already encashed the same so we can not do anything.In fact I have not encashed the same.
What should I do? any remedy under Right to Information Act availabele? if yes to whom to write?

s.k.patel
Murali Krishna (Expert) 13 October 2008
You can ask for information about what they have done with your request for duplicates, to whom they handed over the duplicate certificates, who have encashed them, and when. You can approach PIO of the post offices in your area.

Simultaneously, you may approach consumer forum.
J. P. Shah (Expert) 14 October 2008
U MAY REFER MY FILE UNDER THE HEADING "ANY THING PENDING WITH GOVT" AND "RTI APPLICATION FOR CENTRAL GOVT" AND FILE RTI APPLN WITH THE ASSTT. CENTRAL PUBLIC INFORMATION OFFICER [ACPIO]. HE IS THE POST MASTER OF THE POST OFFICE WHERE U ARE HAVING NSC. HE WILL SEND IT TO CPIO IN 5 DAYS FROM DATE OF RECEIPT AND YOU WILL GET REPLY WITHIN 35 DAYS OF GIVING APPLN WITH CASH OR POSTAL ORDER OF RS.10 AS FILING FEE TO POST MASTER. IF U ARE GIVING IN PERSON OBTAIN ACKT ON DUPLICATE COPY OF APPLN AND RECEIPT OF RS.10/- IF PAYING IN CASH.
shantilal k. patel (Querist) 15 October 2008
Dear Mr. Shah

Thank you very much for your kind help.

Are you from Mumbai? if so please give

me your contact no./Mobile no.

Yours Sincerely,
S.K.PATEL


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query