Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Refusal of not accepting coin of 50 paise

(Querist) 16 July 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Respected All,
You might think that the qustion I am going to put is irrelevant. But in day today life everybody would have faced such situation.

On many occasions some shopkeepers refuse to accept 50 paise coin, which is illegal in every aspect. One cannot refuse to accept the same.
My query is whether the person refusing to accept shall be liable for any punishment or not? If yes, then under what provision.
With Regards,
AmitChoubey
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 17 July 2008
Rept. of querry???
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 05 September 2008
Hello comrade, in which world you were, nowadays one cannot buy anything for 50 paise.


Better you give shopkeepers 2 or 4 - 50 paise coins, so that they can know money value
salilkumarp (Expert) 18 September 2008
AMITH KUMARS QUESTION IS QUITE RELAVANT,.WE WILL HAVE TO GIVE 50 PAISE TO A GET POST CARD FROM POST OFFICE.BUT NATURALLY, WHAT WE WILL BE DOING IS THAT WE WILL BUY 5 OR 10 POST CARDS EVEN WHEN WE NEED ONLY ONE... JUST TO AVOID INCONVENIENCE.
I HAVE A DIFFERENT QUESTION.
WHETHER A PERSON CAN DENY ANY SERVICE ON THE GROUND THAT HE HAS NO CHANGE TO GIVE BACK.
EG:POST OFFICE RAILWAYSTATION ETC
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 30 September 2008
There needs some mutual understanding between the seller and the buyer to solve such problems.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query