LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

REFUND OF STAMP PAPERS PURCHASED

(Querist) 26 November 2008 This query is : Resolved 
I IT POSSIBLE TO GET REFUND OF STAMP PAPERS WHICH REMAIN UNUTILISED& WERE PURCHASED FROM TREASURY.

RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 26 November 2008
yes u can but u will have to file an application to the treasurer & after deducting some tax u would get refund ur amount.
Rasik Dagli (Expert) 26 November 2008
Yes,I also agree with Rakhi. For refund you have to make application within time specified in the State Stamp Act. Under Bombay Stamp Act (Applicable to Gujarat) the time is six months.
Tribhuwan Pandey (Expert) 26 November 2008
Experts replies are right but the purchase should be from TREASURY as you have not from the stamp vendor.
There will be some deduction tax etc.
Rasik Dagli (Expert) 27 April 2010
Yes, you can get refund after deducting prescribed charge if application for cancellation of stamp paper is made within prescribed time .
RASIK DAGLI
Advocate.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query