offer
offer

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Refund from choultry due to lock down

(Querist) 15 July 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Experts,
Facts of the case are as under:
Booked a Bhawan in December for 3 days for the reception of my son's marriage fixed for 24th April.
Paid three days rent in Advance and I was told that this is non refundable.
Unfortunately, Karnataka Govt. announced weekend lockdown and 24th and 25th happened on Saturday and Sunday.
Our plan was to hold RECEPTION there but the Govt. guidelines said that only marriage is allowed and that too with max 50 people.
Hence we did not utilise the Bhawan and instead on 23rd April citing the above, requested the Bhawan to refund the money as we were at no fault and because of the Govt guidelines we could not hold Reception and hence did not utilse it.
But Bhawan is asking us to take 6 months time and during that time any 3 days they will allot to us.
But my problem is that I don't have any function in the next 2-3 years and hence may not be able to utilise.
They are refusing to Return money citing their bye laws that no REFUND will be granted under any circumstances.
What should be my next course of action?
Amount involved is around 3 lakhs.
Will really be grateful for any responses from the learned experts.
Jurisdiction is Bangalore.Karnataka.
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 15 July 2021
Hello,

In my opinion negotiation with them is the only option you are having.
PRAMOD KUMAR (Querist) 15 July 2021
Sir, Anything possible under Disaster Management control Act?
Shashikant V. Patil (Expert) 16 July 2021
In view of Pandemic and all situation is under control of Disaster Management control Act , you and Mangal Karyalaya Bhavan are very well binding of laws. In this case, you may file a case with District Consumer Forum to get your booked amount from Bhavan for not availing service due the prevail atmosphere.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query