LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Refund claim for tcs

(Querist) 15 February 2021 This query is : Resolved 
My (a senior citizen) annual income (from pension & FD interest) is around Rs Rs 11 lakh. While remitting Rs 8 lakh during December 2020 as gift to my daughter at USA, the bank has debited Rs 5000 as TCS from my account. Whether I can claim the refund of TCS while filling the IT return for AY 21-22?
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 17 February 2021
Consult your chartered accountant.
Partha Chattopadhyay (Querist) 17 February 2021
I expected an answer (from an expert-- not an advice) to my query of getting a refund. Sadly disappointed. Anyway, thanks.
Guest (Expert) 17 February 2021
Better Post your Qyery in the CA Club of our same Forum for an precise and perfect reply please.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query