LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Redevelopment of pagdi building

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 15 March 2021 This query is : Resolved 
We are staying in 60+ years old dilapidated building under Pagadi in Mumbai suburbs. We are not sure whether the existing Landlord is officially on papers. He is niether providing proper rent receipts nor his name is on Property card. Though we came to know that the original Landlord have sold the property to 3 partners. The existing landlord is one of the partner. Other two invisible.

Present landlord never took any initiative to repair or redevelop the building which is under bad condition now.

The location of our plot is such that it is under airport zone and half plot will go under road widening as per new DP.

I understand that tenants have no rights for redevelopment and needs NOC from Landlord. Under the above mentioned circumstances what tenants can do to initiate redevelopment?

Whether forming welfare association is useful?

Whether we can go in Court after forming the welfare association?

Whether MHADA can play any role?

Thanks in advance
krishna mohan (Expert) 16 March 2021
Opinion on such critical issues needs scrutiny of base documents being relied upon. Hence it is worth consulting a local lawyer specialized on property matters, especially hands on knowledge on pagadi system prevalent in your state for right opinion based on documents and title of ownership.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query