Intellectual Property Rights: Practice and Drafting by Adv Gautam Matani. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Recovery of money

(Querist) 10 September 2023 This query is : Resolved 
my client make an agreement of purchase of flat and seller of flat agreed to pay the TDS against consideration on behalf of my client but the seller had not paid the said amount of TDS

Now my client suffered and received TDS intimation and income tax notices for payment of TDS and now my client has paid the TDS amount and my client want to recover this paid TDS amount with interest and penalty on TDS payable to income tax department

which section and act is applicable to file the suit against seller
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 10 September 2023
Forget about the section and the act for recovery of the TDS amount.
Ask your client to issue a legal demand notice for the TDS amount he paid towards the purchase of this property, failing to comply yor client may initiate money recovery suit to recover the said amount through a court of law
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 11 September 2023
Advice your client to file suit for recovery of TDS amount.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now