LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

reconciliation through video conference

(Querist) 09 October 2009 This query is : Resolved 
The Hon'ble Family court at Sec'bad had rejected the request of recociliation through video conference.Aggrieved by this the petitioner moved the Hon'ble High Court,but the High court also dismissed the case and asked the petitioner to present himself for reconciliation.Now the learned counsel for the petitioner has asked for adjournment and wants to proceed to the Apex Court at New Delhi.As a matter of fact,the petitioner is being represented by GPA,who happens to be his own brother.The main petitioner as I told you earlier he stays in US.Can a GPA take initiation of filing cases in matrimonial matters.The actual culprit is the GPA only.I would appreciate if any of our experts answers to this.Finally, I would like to ask as to what the Apex Court's decision would be?

Thanks everybody,
with regards,
joyce (Expert) 09 October 2009
GPA Cannot initiate in filing the matrimonial case, as it is purealy a personal matter and not the matter of any personal asset. Management of movable,immovable,fianancial deals etc.. GPA or spl PA will be done. But in my opinion divours & reconcilation the decision of spouse and thier presence is essential. so Hope Apex court may also not entertain the petition.
Adinath@Avinash Patil (Expert) 09 October 2009

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :