LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Re: appointment of associate member and voting rights in sgm

(Querist) 06 June 2013 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir,

Can a member of the society who is out of the country appoint someone as the associate member?

If yes, then whether it is necessary for the share certificate to be signed?

Can we just sign the Form No. 7 for associate member and can that associate member be allowed to vote in an Special General Meeting?

Thanking you in advance.

Regards,

Sommu

AMAR RANU (Expert) 07 June 2013
After approval by MC,a big YES to all of your aforesaid queries.
ajay sethi (Expert) 07 June 2013
application for being added as associate member has to be approved by MC . then only can you attend AGM as already advised by pm


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query