LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Rate of Tax under Kar.VAT

(Querist) 18 October 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Experts,

What is the rate of tax for coconut husk under KVAT Law

Kindly give the reference also.

Thanks & Regards
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 20 October 2008
VASANTH D JAGANATH (Querist) 20 October 2008
Dear Sir,

your reference to the website is not opening, let me know is there any cirulars given or its general category of goods
Guest (Expert) 21 October 2008
Husk and Bran of Cereals and Pulses is at 4% as per III schedule.

Coconut Husk not in schedule, may be therefore 12.5%.
VASANTH D JAGANATH (Querist) 21 October 2008
Dear Sir,

is there any reason why coconut husk does not fall under III Schedule [Husk and Bran of Cereals and Pulses]
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 21 October 2008
Coconut husk is the hard outer portion of a coconut.It is not fit for human consumption.It is mainly used for coir manufacturing Industry.Therefore it does not fall under III schedule.
VASANTH D JAGANATH (Querist) 22 October 2008
Sir, can i have case law or any reference in this regard as the dictionary meaning says that, husk is dry outer covering of some seeds

as per Commissioner of Sales Tax Vs Ram Kumar Nand Kumar [1973] 31 STC 321W (All)coconut is considered to be oil seed.

Kindly clarifty sir how to go about this

Sankaranarayanan (Expert) 30 October 2008
almost all the states those who have follow the vat are uniformed now/ there are some slabs ie 2,4,12.5 %

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query