LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

quarry for relevancy of correspondence

(Querist) 23 February 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Dear sri Rajkumar Makkad & sri BK Raghvendra Rao-
Pl re-view your reply in the light of following elaboration-"prior to entering in to contract for some construction of civil works,the contractor was asked to submit certain clarifications of the quoted rates. This was sought as per provisions of 'BID'submitted by the same contractor & the contractor submitted the segment wise details under his sign which was the basis of acceptance of bid,how later on the contractor can deny its submission."Pl reply keeping in view the interest of employer
--Satpal singh
B K Raghavendra Rao (Expert) 23 February 2010
If clarification was sought on quoted rates and the contractor has submitted the segment wise details under his sign which was the basis of acceptance of bid, it amounts to part and parcel of the contract. Now contractor cannot go behind that. I am sure, there would be a linking clause in the contract to that effect.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query