LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Pure labour service

(Querist) 21 March 2024 This query is : Resolved 
Is there a difference between pure labour service and supply of man power service
both are taxed at 18%

if there is no difference there is an exemption in notification no.12/2017
under sl . no.3 (for pure supply of labour) and sl. 66 (for manpower supply)

if there is a difference, please share the difference with legal reference to it.

thanks for understanding
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 21 March 2024
What is the case are you referring to?
Is there any legal dispute in this regard or are you raising any academic query?
From your query it appears that you have some issues o practical issues and not a legal query
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 22 March 2024
You know the tax levied at 18% on both services, I think you know the difference also but put the query as an academic query.
visuiyer (Querist) 22 March 2024
But the notification no.12 differentiate both in sl.66 and sl.8
That is why the query..

Veterans please focus on and update my knowledge please
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 23 March 2024
Which notification are you referring here?
Is it state government or central government notification?
If state government, which state?
What is your problem?
You are not clear in your question neither your legal problem is understood, your question is very vague.
visuiyer (Querist) 23 March 2024
It is central govt GST notification no.12/2017-ct (rate) dated 26.06.2017
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 23 March 2024
Nobody can give a proper opinion or reply to your piecemeal information by posting part of the question in each post.
If it is a query regarding the GST, you may approach a GST practicing lawyer in person and get all your queries clarified

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now