LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Purchasing of flat under co-operative society

(Querist) 20 March 2022 This query is : Resolved 
I would like to purchase a resale flat under co-operative society (Registered). The flat is already allotted to 'A' since 'A' was a registered member of that society and paid all the construction cost to the society. 'A' obtain the share certificate & allotment letter but they doesn't registery the said flat on their name. Now 'A' is willing to sale his flat in confirmation with the society. My question is if I purchase the flat is there any legal problems may arise? Whether the Co- operative society will act as conforming party or as owner of the flat? Sale agreement or nomination agreement what will be appropriate in this case?
Ksreddyacs (Expert) 20 March 2022
You can purchase it.. Ask Society to register it on your Name


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query