Learn Trademark Filing Like a Pro. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Purchase of agriculture land

(Querist) 04 February 2013 This query is : Open 
Hi,
I have been a Maharashtra resident since birth. I wish to purchase Agriculture land in Maharashtra legally to start farming . My Grandfather owned agri land in Satara District. He sold the land in 1993. After that we have never owned an agri land. My uncle (Fathers elder brother ) has an old farmers certificate issued in 1993. Can we buy land in Maharashtra on the basis of the farmers certificate. If not is there a legal provision to buy agri land. I have heard that I can apply to the collector u/s 63 of Maharashtra land act. If required kindly let me know of the required format.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :