LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Punjab shops and commercial establishment act

(Querist) 11 July 2012 This query is : Resolved 
Please do confirm whether the provisions of the Punjab Shops and Commercial Establishment Act are applicable to private education institutes situated in rural areas.

If yes, under which section. Please also quote any citation/notification, if any, thereon.
ashutosh mishra (Expert) 11 July 2012
Apparently as per Act an educational institute is not covered but there may or may not be notification.

You are advised to use RTI for the purpose.
Sanyam Malhotra (Expert) 11 July 2012
as above educational institutions are not covered by the said act. notifications or law if any require search
Nadeem Qureshi (Expert) 11 July 2012
Dear Querist
you should contact a lawyer in person or over the phone.
Feel free to call


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query