LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Publishing of news

(Querist) 04 January 2010 This query is : Resolved 
whether copy-pasting of news from other web sites to your own web site comes under the infringement of IPR??

If yes then which IPR
Adv Mathew (Expert) 04 January 2010
Hello Chandan,

Copy pasting from a website without the prior approval can result in to copy right infringement.

For example if you take this site under the botttom you can see
(© 2009 All trademarks and copyrights are held by respective owners. Members comments/posts and files are owned by contributors.) similar applies to the other sites as well if they are copyrighted.

Hope this helps.

Adv Naiju Mathew
Chandan Garg (Querist) 04 January 2010
Thanks sir,

Some more eye openers Please
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 04 January 2010
You can put here even direct instances, if you want.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 05 January 2010
Naiju has given good answer.
Kumar Thadhani (Expert) 06 January 2010
Copypasting from one website to another website is found to be illegal or infringed if from the web-site iscopied is registered under the Copy-Right act 1957 it is then said to be infringed copy

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query