LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

public utility service

(Querist) 27 July 2008 This query is : Resolved 
What are public utility services?

whether pvt companies registered doing tele-call services come under them. eg. Air-tele, spice, reliance etc.,

Guest (Expert) 28 July 2008
Public Utility services are usually the services governed by the Essential Services Management ACt.

They include Telephones.
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 28 July 2008
Public Utility Services :
A private business organization, subject to governmental regulation, that provides an essential commodity or service, such as water, electricity, transportation, or communication, to the public.

Yes. Telephone service comes under it.
Murali Krishna (Expert) 29 July 2008

A ‘Public Utility Service’, defined by Sec.22A(b) of the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987, means any-
(i) transport service for the carriage of passengers or goods by air, road or water; or
(ii) postal, telegraph or telephone service; or
(iii) supply of power, light or water to the public by any establishment; or
(iv) system of public conservancy or sanitation; or
(v) service in hospital or dispensary; or
(vi) insurance service
(vii) banking institutions & other financial institutions (included by
G.O.Rt.No.1839 Law (LA& J – Home Courts.A1) Department dt.12.12.2006.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query