LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Provident fund compliances

(Querist) 11 March 2008 This query is : Resolved 
How to comply with provident fund schemes in construction company when workers in construction site keep on changing day by day
Rajendran Nallusamy (Expert) 12 March 2008
The following is a news item in Hindu on 24.07.2007 which will throw some light on the subject.

"CHENNAI: Building contractors need to enrol with the Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) by November 30 to facilitate issuing of National Social Security Number (NSSN) to construction workers attached to them.

The issue of covering workers of the unorganised sector under the social security scheme was highlighted at a meeting the EPFO monitoring committee had with members of the Builders’ Association of India here on Tuesday.

Committee member Ravi Vig told The Hindu that about 50 lakh unorganised workers across Tamil Nadu could avail themselves of PF and other benefits once the NSSN cards were issued.

They would be distributed within a month of the contractors registering with the EPFO.

This would enable migrant workers to deposit their contribution and receive the benefits across the country irrespective of the employer and workplace.

Builders’ Association of India (Southern Region) vice-chairman M.K. Sundaram said several contractors were earlier hesitant to enrol due to difficulties in tracking down workers who lacked a permanent address.

The Committee had now promised to exempt companies registering by November-end from producing past records of employees.

BAI State chairman J.R. Sethuramalingam said the association had appealed to the Committee that PF deduction should be made only for workers to be employed in future projects and not in ongoing ventures."

Hiralal Das (Expert) 07 April 2009
I do agree with views and/or valuable opinions of our ld. member/friend. Thanks all of you.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query