30% OFF on all Law Courses until 10th of July. Enroll Now. Use Code: July30
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

protection against dowry law

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 27 March 2010 This query is : Resolved 
dear sir/ mam,
actually I m getting threats from my father in law to be arrested under dowry law if I do not keep my parrents away from me and he wants to keep me and my wife in his neighbouring and for this he abused me and my parrents a lot.....
More over my wife is favouring my father in law for the same. and before marriage I gave few lacs to my father in law for buying a flat for me but so far I did not get any reciept for the same while some money was paid even by cheque to the property dealer and the dealer is the friend of my father in law. I have the possession for the same property but there is no legal proof ownership of that property.
note :- my wife is with her parrents from last 3 months and the first abusing incident coz of this property was occured two months back from that day he is not sending my wife back to my home while my wife is an earner and she is pregnent.
what should I do ? Pls help me out.....
pls suggest me as soon as possible.....
nidhi kalia (Expert) 30 March 2010
U MAY CONTACT ME. THIS IS MY NO. 9717138381


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query