LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

property law

(Querist) 30 August 2008 This query is : Resolved 
hello

i want to know that what is the difference between later of administration,hair ship certificate,succession certificate & probate
please give me reply argent.
thanks in advance

----madhur mehta
KamalNayanSaxena (Expert) 30 August 2008
The Letter of Administration or probate can only be granted to those who are named in S.218 of Succession Act; the object being that the duties and functions of an executor in whose favour Letter of Administration is granted, is required to carry out the directions contained in the Will faithfully, diligently and effectively. The executor can be discharged only as and when such directions given in the Will, are complied with or the desire of testator, as reflected in the Will, is fulfilled.

Will gives property to the executor; the grant of probate is only a method by which the law provides for establishing the Will.

Section 211 provides that the estate of the deceased vests in the executor, that the vesting is not of the beneficial interest in the property; but only for the purposes of representation.

The succession certificate shall be granted in favour of the applicant having prima facie best title thereto vesting beneficial interest in the property.

Heirship certificate is only a certificate that holder had succeeded to the property but does not create or enlarge right conferred by Will.
K.C.Suresh (Expert) 31 August 2008
Answered by kamal saxena


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query