LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Promotion in cpsu

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 01 October 2022 This query is : Resolved 
36 Direct Recruit DGMs(JAG Scale) were promoted as Jt GMs on 1st 2016(e5 to E7 scale). However there were certain unabsorbed DEs(STS scale) on the date of joining of theses DGMs(25 10.2010).These DEs took absorption later and got promotion faster and became GMs on 17.04.2017.The DGMs( recruited on 25.10.2010) represented and the DEs being junior at the time of entry were placed after these DGMs/Jt GMs and the entire 36 Jt GMs got promoted to GMs ---rule being Juniors cannot be promoted before Seniors. Can a review DPC be held in ths case
kavksatyanarayana Online (Expert) 01 October 2022
Your query is not clear. To my understanding, as particular unabsorbed DEs joined on 25.10.2010 and their date of joining is 25.10.2010, they became seniors than the DGMs promoted Jt. JM joined on promotion in 2016. The DPC might have been reviewed accordingly.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 02 October 2022
I am also not very clear on the facts posted to form an opinion and oblige.
P. Venu Online (Expert) 05 October 2022
Yes, the facts posted are short of material facts.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query