LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

proclaimed offender

(Querist) 22 November 2008 This query is : Resolved 
hi
can anyone be declared proclaimed offender if he is charged with sec 420, for any economical offence of petty amount?
smilingadvocate (Expert) 22 November 2008
When the question of proclaimed offender would aris? in my opinion when the offender without facing the trial if he is absconding then the court after making publication in any local newspaper will convict him and reserves the punishment and when ever the proclaimed offender is traced or brought before the court, he has to undergo the punishement imposed upon him or go in an appeal.
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 23 November 2008
Section 174-A of IPC provides punishment for accused who fails to appear before the court even after publication of notice of proclamation. The police has to register a case against the accused.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query