LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

private equity

(Querist) 17 September 2008 This query is : Resolved 
can any one please tell me what does private equity mean
Rajesh Kumar (Expert) 18 September 2008
Private equity is basically a private asset management company, who manage money of a small clientale and invest money on their behalf.
ankur (Querist) 18 September 2008
is private equity like mutual fund?
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 22 September 2008
Equity capital that is made available to companies or investors, but not quoted on a stock market. The funds raised through private equity can be used to develop new products and technologies, to expand working capital, to make acquisitions, or to strengthen a company's balance sheet.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query