LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Previous Sale Deed

(Querist) 18 August 2008 This query is : Resolved 
It is valied in a sale document mentioned previously taken sale amount by the vendor now statutatory purpose such document registration at present ? whether it reight or wrong. Pl rectify
Tbank Q
Manish Singh (Expert) 18 August 2008
Plesae make it clear what you need to ask.
nitin (Expert) 18 August 2008
dear ram

as far as i have under stood your question, if the sale amount in the sale document is made and such document is registered, then it could not be changed/retified for any other purpose

regards nitin
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 18 August 2008
Shall I presume that your query is about payment of sale consideration earlier and getting a registered sale deed on later date. If it is so the sale deed is amply valid and the consideration has been passed to the VENDOR.
GOPI KRISHNA (Expert) 18 August 2008
please comeout in detail
arunprakaash.m. (Expert) 19 August 2008
You can prepare a confirmation deed having signatures of the previous vendor and purchaser for the past transaction or sale agreement.
praveen kumar (Expert) 19 August 2008
Dear sir,
I do agree with Mr. Srinivas. If in a sale deed the vendor admits the payment of consideration, it is a perfact payment,as umder The Indian Contract Act, the past consideration is a good consideration.But you
will have to pay the stamp duty on the whole
consideration.
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 21 August 2008
Well said Praveen
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 31 August 2008
Pls give the details to get prompt suggestions.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query