LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Previlage Leave applied but approval/refusal not known

(Querist) 26 February 2008 This query is : Resolved 
I am working as an officer in a public sector bank.

I have applied for PL well in advance i.e. more than one month before the start date of the leave.

Despite my repeated follow ups to the approving authority, I did not get any response, till the date of commencement of the leave. I don’t know whether my application is approved or not.

As applied I have proceed on leave under intimation to the authority.

Can my employer treat this as unauthorized absence? Please advice.
Prakash Yedhula (Expert) 01 March 2008
You can send a letter to the authority concerned that the non-response to your application is treated by you as granted. In such a case even if any proceedings are taken in future you can have a defence.
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 22 August 2008
Rightly suggested by Mr Yedul.
Hiralal Das (Expert) 07 April 2009
Thanks all of you the ld. members and the author.
I think your valuable opinions will assist everybody to solve their problem/matter in question properly.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query